Skip links

Client Care & Legal Information

We aim to provide an efficient, caring and expert legal service. At the end of each, case matter, we send a questionnaire to our clients asking for feedback about the standard of service they have received. 98% of our clients think our service is Good or Excellent and say they would recommend us to a friend. We hope you will do so too.

However, sometimes things go wrong and you may feel dissatisfied. We do not want you to suffer disappointment in silence. Get in touch with us so we can try and put things right. You may also be dissatisfied about a bill that we send you, and if that’s the case, then let us know.

View our Client Care policy

Show me

CLIENT COMPLAINTS POLICY

We are committed to providing a high-quality legal service to all our clients.
When something goes wrong we need you to tell us about it.
This will help us to improve our standards.

If you wish to make a formal complaint to us:

Please contact us to describe the full details of your complaint. You should contact:
Client Care Manager
Josiah Hincks
22 De Montfort Street
Leicester
LE1 7GB

What to do if you are not satisfied with the service we provide

We aim to provide an efficient, caring and expert legal service. The quality of our work has been recognised by the award of Leicestershire Law Society Small Law Firm of the Year 2018.

At the end of each matter we send a questionnaire to our clients asking for feedback about the standard of service they have received. 98% of our clients think our service is Good or Excellent and say they would recommend us to a friend. We hope you will do so too. However, sometimes things go wrong and you may feel dissatisfied. We do not want you to suffer disappointment in silence. Get in touch with us so we can try and put things right. You may also be dissatisfied about a bill that we send you, please let us know.

So what should you do if you are not satisfied with our work?

Please first make the Solicitor dealing with your matter aware of your concerns to see what they can do to find a quick solution to your problem. If the matter is still not resolved please contact the Client Care Manager – Katie Jones – who handles complaints on behalf of Jonathan Foster – Client Care Partner. You can speak to Katie on the phone (0116 255 1811) and, if she is not available, leave a message with a phone number and she will get back to you as soon as she can. Alternatively, you can email her at kjones@josiahhincks.co.uk. Katie will see what she can do to find a quick solution to your problem.

If the complaint cannot be solved quickly or is complicated, Katie may ask you to put it in writing setting out a brief history of the issues and then follow the formal complaint stages, as seen below.

Formal Complaint Stages

1. We will send you a letter acknowledging receipt of your complaint within three days of receiving it, enclosing a copy of this procedure and informing you of the investigating officer.

Stage 1 – Initial Review and Response

2. We will then investigate your complaint. The appointed investigation officer may want to further discuss and better understand fully your complaint and the type of resolution you are seeking and therefore may be in contact before or during the investigation stage.

3. The investigation into your complaint may involve the following steps:

– Speak to the member of staff who acted for you.

– Review your file and the correspondence between Josiah Hincks and yourself.

– Seek any further clarification with yourself, where appropriate.

– Draw together evidence and conclusions for the Client Care Partner to review and approve.

The investigation stage will be concluded within 28 days of the appointment of the investigating officer.

4. On completion of the investigation, a report will be produced by the investigating officer. This report will be reviewed and approved by the Client Care Partner or a Senior Manager.

5. At the end of the investigation period, you are either invited to a meeting or sent our investigation report providing our conclusions.

6. We very much hope that your complaint will be resolved at this point. If we do not hear from you we will assume you accept this outcome proposed and close the case. However, if you are still not satisfied with the proposed resolution you can write to us again within seven days of receipt of the outcome report. We will then arrange to review our decision, based on the identified technical areas you still have concerns about.

Stage 2 – Techincal review and final outcome.

7. Another Senior Manager of the firm will review the previous decision within 7 days. At this time we will write to you confirming our final position on your complaint and explaining our reasons.

8. We very much hope that your complaint will be resolved at this final point. If we do not hear from you within seven days of receipt of the outcome report we will close the case as resolved. If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Legal Ombudsman about your complaint at the following address:

 

Legal Ombudsman,
PO Box 6806,
Wolverhampton
WV1 9WJ

For further information, you should contact the Legal Ombudsman on 0300 555 0333 or at enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk.

Please note that the Legal Ombudsman has a time limit for registering a complaint which runs from the end of our internal procedure as detailed above and in this case would be six months.

9. Alternative complaints bodies (ProMediatee) exist which are competent to deal with complaints about legal services should both you and our firm wish to use such a scheme.

If we have to change any of the timescales above, we will let you know and explain why.

Josiah Hincks – Solicitors
22 De Montfort Street, Leicester, LE1 7GB
Tel: 0116 255 1811 Fax: 0116 290 1994

Client Care Manager – Katie Jones kjones@josiahhincks.co.uk

Client Care Partner – Jonathan Foster

View our legal information

Show me

Solicitors Regulation Authority

Josiah Hincks Solicitors are Authorised & Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority – SRA Number 51244. We abide by the SRA Handbook and Code of Conduct: http://www.sra.org.uk/handbook.

The Partners of Josiah Hincks are: R. Andrew Eagle TEP, Radmila Balac LLB, Sheila Valand LLB, Jonathan Foster LLB.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Use of this website is governed by the following terms:

This website is operated by Josiah Hincks. The content on this website is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute or substitute legal or other professional advice.

All reports, articles, briefings, updates or other information available on this website are prepared so that they are current as at the date of writing. It should be noted that such information can rapidly become out of date. You should not take any actions based on information found on this website without seeking legal advice. Josiah Hincks makes no representations about the suitability, reliability, timeliness, comprehensiveness and accuracy of the information, services and other content contained on this website.

Josiah Hincks cannot guarantee that the content and the provision of the content of this website will always be correct or fault, error and virus free. Josiah Hincks does not accept liability for incorrect content or errors and omissions in this website or its content (whether of legal, typographical, technical or other nature) but endeavours to correct them as quickly as practicable. Josiah Hincks will not be liable for any data lost or any equipment or software replaced by you as a result of you using this website.

Save in respect of liability for death or personal injury arising out of negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation, Josiah Hincks shall not be liable directly or indirectly in contract, tort, equity or otherwise for any damage whatsoever in connection with this website or any use of content provided on this website, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damage (including but not limited to loss of profits, interest, data, business revenue, anticipated savings, business or goodwill).

COPYRIGHT

Copyright in the content of and the publications in this website is owned by Josiah Hincks or its licensors.

You may download and temporarily store one or more of the pages of this website for the purposes of viewing them. You may also print any of the publications in this website so long as each copy is a complete copy, no amendment is made to it and it is for use only within your organisation.

Any other storage, copying, transmission or distribution of the content of or the publications in this website is prohibited without the consent of Josiah Hincks. Please address requests to the managing partner at the Leicester office.

LINKING

Electronic links to this site are prohibited without the consent of Josiah Hincks. Please address requests to the managing partner at the Leicester office or email info@Josiahhincks.co.uk

Every effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, and the internet links established here. However, because of the nature of the medium and the risks of interruption and disruption, any and all liability which might arise from your use or reliance on the information or links contained on the website is excluded.

We do not endorse or accept any responsibility for any content on or software downloaded from any website linked from this website.

PUBLICATIONS

Publications available on this site provide general information only. They do not constitute legal advice or seek to be an exhaustive statement of the law. You should take legal advice on any particular matter which concerns you. If you do require advice, please get in touch with your usual contact at Josiah Hincks.

GOVERNING LAW

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed by English law.

If you experience any problems with this site, please email info@Josiahhincks.co.uk

Money Laundering Information

The Money Laundering Regulations 2007 (in force from 15 December 2007) and the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 impose obligations on Josiah Hincks as part of the UK Government’s measures to combat money laundering and the financing of terrorism.

The combined effect of this legislation is to provide a stringent and comprehensive system of client identification procedures, record keeping and mandatory reporting.

When first taking your instructions we are required to identify both our client and (if relevant) the ultimate beneficial owner of our client, and to verify that identity in a number of ways.  We may need your assistance to satisfy these requirements.  Without compliance with these obligations we will not be able to act for you.

Legislation in the UK and elsewhere may also place us under a legal obligation, in certain circumstances, to disclose confidential information we have about you and your affairs to law enforcement authorities.  Our obligations are not optional and we cannot override or avoid them.

We will, of course, ensure that we only report information that we are obliged to report as a matter of law.  We may not be able to inform you of the report we have made unless and until permitted to do so by the law enforcement authorities.

PRIVACY STATEMENT                                                                                                                                          

We take care to protect the privacy of our Clients. We take our obligations under privacy and data protection law very seriously. This privacy statement explains how we collect, store and use your personal data. Please read this privacy statement carefully.

Introduction

  1. In this privacy statement, references to “we”, “us” or “our” mean Josiah Hincks Ltd. References to “you” or “your” mean the client using Josiah Hincks Law services in personal, phone, email or via our Website whose personal information we collect, store and use.
  2. This privacy statement applies between you and Josiah Hincks, the owner and operator of the Law firm and its website.
  3. References to “the Website” mean www.josiahhincks.co.uk (including any relevant sub-domains).
  4. References to “Data” mean all personal information that you submit to Josiah Hincks.
  5. Josiah Hincks may change this privacy statement from time to time. You should check website periodically to ensure that you are happy with the up to date version.

Data that we collect

  1. The Data we may collect includes, but is not limited to:
    • Your name, address and contact details including your email address and telephone number.
    • Your banks details, NI and min 2 forms of Identification.
    • Any case matter information you may provide to us.
    • Any information in documents that you provide including pension, estate, company details that might assist us in handling your case matter.
  2. We will only collect and use this Data in accordance with our Data Protection Policy and your consent when signing your Terms of Business for us to undertake work on your behalf.

How your Data is used

  1. All personal and case matter data is stored securely in accordance with the relevant principles of data protection law.
  2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this statement, your personal Data will not be disclosed to any third parties.
  3. The Data listed above may be required by us from time to time in order to understand your needs and provide you with the best possible service and experience when using Josiah Hincks..
  4. In particular, your Data may be used for the following purposes:
    • To provide an effective and professional service;
    • improvement of our services including the website content;
    • to manage our relationship with you;
    • to answer any queries that you may have about our services, the Website or other related queries;
    • any other legitimate business purposes.

 

Who is your personal Data shared with?

  1. In the course of our business, we may need to share your personal Data with courts, solicitors, agents and/or any approved individuals and companies working on your matter.
  2. From time to time, Josiah Hincks may also ask for your consent to share your personal Data with third parties who provide services to us which are necessary for the operation of our business. Any such third parties will also be under a duty to keep your personal Data secure.

Third party websites

  1. From time to time, our Website may also include links to third parties’ websites for your interest. This privacy statement does not extend to any third party websites that can be accessed from this Website. We do not accept liability or responsibility for any third party’s use of your data or their use of cookies.

Access to your personal Data

  1. You have the right to request details of the personal Data which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please note that a small administration fee in the sum of £10 will be payable to Josiah Hincks. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us the Practice manager at The Manse, 22 De Montfort Street, Leicester, LE1 7GB.

Cookies

  1. We may collect and store statistical information to analyse how parts of this Website are used. This may include the use of “cookies” which are small files which are stored on your computer’s browser or hard drive. This data is anonymous and contains no personally identifiable data about you.

View our cookie policy

Show me

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.josiahhincks.co.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

COOKIE DESCRIPTION
cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-functional The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-others This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
viewed_cookie_policy The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

 

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.